Is This a Normal Incision? Is It Infected? There is No Pain. (photo)

Doctor Answers 7

Possible infection or superfical skin separation.

It is not possible to tell by the photo.  I agree that you should see your surgeon.    The breast augmentation incision often has a few layers.  Superficial skin is separation often can be treated as a wound problem.  However, if a deeper process is going on then it needs to be addressed soon.  Implant infection may require re-operation and implant removal.  Don't delay.  If you are sending a photo to your surgeon, then take one in much better light. 


Monterey Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Possible infection or superfical skin separation.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is not possible to tell by the photo.  I agree that you should see your surgeon.    The breast augmentation incision often has a few layers.  Superficial skin is separation often can be treated as a wound problem.  However, if a deeper process is going on then it needs to be addressed soon.  Implant infection may require re-operation and implant removal.  Don't delay.  If you are sending a photo to your surgeon, then take one in much better light. 


Monterey Plastic Surgeon

BBA

The pics aren't great. You should see your PS as soon as possible. The incisions don't look good.

Best,

BBA

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The pics aren't great. You should see your PS as soon as possible. The incisions don't look good.

Best,

Is this a normal incision

It's hard to say from the photo but it doesn't appear that you have an infection, but hard to say. I agree with the others that you should see your surgeon for an accurate diagnosis. ac

Angela Champion, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Is this a normal incision

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It's hard to say from the photo but it doesn't appear that you have an infection, but hard to say. I agree with the others that you should see your surgeon for an accurate diagnosis. ac

Angela Champion, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon

Is This a Normal Incision? Is It Infected? There is No Pain.

Appears as superficial skin edge wound issues. this needs to be addressed with your surgeon very quickly.//

Is This a Normal Incision? Is It Infected? There is No Pain.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Appears as superficial skin edge wound issues. this needs to be addressed with your surgeon very quickly.//

Breast Augmentation Incision

Thank you for your picture. An exam is the best way to determine if it is infected but by the picture is does not appear infected to me. There appears to be some less than desirable healing. You should revisit this with your surgeon as soon as possible.

Dr. ES

Breast Augmentation Incision

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your picture. An exam is the best way to determine if it is infected but by the picture is does not appear infected to me. There appears to be some less than desirable healing. You should revisit this with your surgeon as soon as possible.

Dr. ES

Healing

It is difficult to determine what is happening with your incision from your photo.  I highly recommend you see your Plastic Surgeon as soon as possible.  He is the best one to guide you to recovery!

Healing

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is difficult to determine what is happening with your incision from your photo.  I highly recommend you see your Plastic Surgeon as soon as possible.  He is the best one to guide you to recovery!

Healing

It is difficult to interpret your photos.  If you have concerns about your incision and how its healing, you should see your PS for an evaluation.

Healing

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is difficult to interpret your photos.  If you have concerns about your incision and how its healing, you should see your PS for an evaluation.
