Is It Normal to Have a Burning Sensation Right Under the Breast Area with Muscle Repair and a Tummy Tuck?

Is It Normal to Have a Burning Sensation Right Under the Breast Area with Muscle Repair and a Tummy Tuck?

Doctor Answers 4

Burning Sensation Under Breast after Tummy Tuck

This is something you should discuss with your plastic surgeon so he can examine you. 

It is very common to have sensory changes after a tummy tuck procedure.  As the nerves start to reinervate the skin you may occasionally feel burning, itching, pins and needles or "electrical shock" sensations. 

To be sure please follow up with your plastic surgeon so he can fully evaluate you.

Best wishes,

Dr. Brian Joseph


Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Burning Sensation after Tummy Tuck?

Thank you for the question.

Although the symptoms you are experiencing may be quite “normal”, it is always best to address your symptoms with your plastic surgeon who is in the best position to advise you and to rule out complications.

Best wishes.

Sensory changes after tummy tuck

It is not uncommon to experience temporary sensory changes (like burning or pins and needles sensations) after tummy tuck surgery.  Essentially, your nerves are "waking" up after surgery.   Please follow-up with your plastic surgeon as they are best suited to address any concerns.  

Shooting Pain in the Breasts after a Mommy Makeover

Pain varies per person and medication to control #discomfort will be provided. Healing will continue for 2-3 months for the early period. This includes some swelling, bruising, malposition, color differences. Sensation in the breasts may also be abnormal and scars will be evolve. Tingling, burning or shooting pains in the breasts will disappear with time and should not alarm you. It is simply a result of the regeneration of your sensory nerves. If these sensations cause pain, repeated, local self-massage per your surgeon's permission may help.

Healing after a  #tummytuck will require time. Some patients are out of bed and walking the night of surgery and every hour while awake. I allow my patients to return to work at one to two weeks with 14 days preferred.  However, no lifting or straining.  At three weeks, increased level of activity and full with no restrictions, at 6 weeks.
 If you have concerns about your healing, or pain that you question to be unusual, it is important to call your plastic surgeon to discuss these further asked to be examined.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
