Is it normal for a shave biopsy to look like this after 4 months? (Photo)

The mole came back as beign. Bottom picture is 2 months after biopsy (it started itching, which made me take a photo) middle 3 months and top is the most recent at 4 months. Seems to be changing and getting fuzzy. Is this just the roots?

Doctor Answers 1

Residual nevus

You clearly have visible pigmented nevus within your site of the biopsy. Such finding can happen with a shave biopsy of a deeper nevus. It can be result of either a residual nevus or recurrent nevus at the site of the biopsy. While it is reassuring that the original biopsy came benign, it would be prudent to see a dermatologist to determine if additional re-excision is necessary especially if you are noticing a change in this pigmentation. 


Calgary Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
