Induced astigmatism after ReLEX SMILE surgery. Will it heal?

Please help me since I am totally disappointed with my surgery's outcome so far. I had ReLEX Smile done 2 weeks ago. Everything seemed fine, the examinations and the procedure which was done by an experienced refractive surgeon. The problem now is that I was left with an bilateral astigmatism of -0,5 which I didn't have before! My vision is so blurry for both near and far sight. Can this be due to the cornea still healing? Will it get "back in shape"?

Doctor Answers 1

Smile can't fix but can cause astigmatism

smile can't fix astigmatism It can cause itYou might need a LASEK or PRK nowMany smile procedures need a laser touch upWhich is why I don't do smile anymoreI just LASEK people from the start


New York Ophthalmologist
4.6 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
