Breast lift: Is my areola jacked? (photos)

I had a breast lift about 2 1/2 weeks (17 days) ago. The sterile strips have came off my and im noticing some oddness with my aerola. It seems to be overlapping my actual breast. If i look at it its like my breast is being sucked in under the aerola. Is this normal? Should I worry? It is only like that one side and not that it is related but it is thw side where i feel the sharp stinging sensations.

Doctor Answers 7

Nipple

 Thanks for your question. It looks like you're just having postoperative swelling and I suspect everything will be fine one that resolves. Be patient and keep communicating with your surgeon. Good luck


Virginia Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Lipo-lift

I appreciate your question.


Healing takes about 6 weeks and i wait 12 months before any scar revision.


 

Best of luck!

   

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Trouble with Areola at 2.5 Weeks Post-Op





With the stretching and shaping that occur during healing it is always best to visit your surgeon with questions and concerns during this period. Good luck.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Post operative nipple

Thank you for your question . You are very early in your postoperative healing. . Some swelling is normal . Give your body sometime to heal . Talk to your plastic surgeon about your concerns . 

Joanne Lopes, MD
Virginia Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Areola post breastlift

Hello!

It is very early and the nipple areola is likely quite swollen from surgery. You need to allow time for results to settle: early results about 4 months, and more complete results at one year. Continued taping may help. I would recommend you bring up your concerns with your plastic surgeon to understand normal healing after breastlift.

Good luck!

Michele A. Shermak, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Let them heal

Right now you are likely pretty swollen and this can contribute to what you see. More than likely this will improve with time. If you have concerns, review with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Time

you are very fresh post-op, things are still swollen and that is why your areola's look like this. With time things will decrease in size and settle/smooth out, just takes time. 
