Can I take norethisterone?

I'v been taking norethisterone for a while I'm due to have breast surgery should I stop or is this ok

Doctor Answers 1

Norethisterone and breast augmentation

Norethisterone is a common medication used in birth control pills. Most surgeons will suggest that you stop using birth control 2 weeks before having an elective surgery to lower the risk of developing a DVT or deep vein thrombosis. If you have no other risk factors, your surgeon might allow you to continue the medication. But it really is a decision that you will need to make with your surgeon. 


Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 80 reviews
