When fat is injected into the smile lines how long does that last?

Doctor Answers 3

Smile Lines

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for posting your question. On average, half of the transferred is eventually reabsorbed. The survived fat will behave just as any other fat cells in your body, meaning it will be permanent but respond to change in weight in the same manner as other fat cells. Best of luck.


Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Fat injection to smile line

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Fat injected into a smile line can be permanent. How much of the fat injected "takes" is difficult to determine.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Fat Transfers Are Permanent

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

When a fat transfer is performed properly, a large percentage of the injected fat cells survive and are permanent. Be sure to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon who is experienced with facial fat grafting to discuss specifics and determine what might be right for you.

Best wishes!

Ricardo L. Rodriguez, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 98 reviews
