I want to know what procedure would be right for me to eliminate my cellulite. (Photo)

I been considering a bbl, tight lift or cellfina. Thanks all answer are really appreciated.

Doctor Answers 11

Cellfina treatment


Cellfina Is Good

Cellfina is a minimally invasive procedure clinically proven to treat the appearance of cellulite. The procedure should be done by a Plastic Surgeon or qualified technician. The procedure targets the structural problems that cause cellulite. There are fibrous bands under the dimpled areas. By releasing them, you will see improved appearance after just one treatment. The procedure takes about 1-2 hours, with no serious side effects. You will see improvements after just 3 days. Cellfina is the ONLY FDA approved procedure for Cellulite. You would be a great candidate for Cellfina.

Steven M. Gitt, MD, FACS (in memoriam)
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Cell

It works by releasing the internal bands that cause the cellulite dimpling and so we have not seen any fat atrophy. You should not see much of a difference with weight gain or loss but this also has not been studied.  Other areas of the body with dimpling, it is important to make sure it is truly cellulite before treatment.

Cellfina is designed to be a one time procedure. It can be used on women with all skin types but caution should be taken if theres a history of keloiding.  It can also be combined with other treatments such as Thermi or Ulthera if skin tightening is needed.




Take care,

Dr Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon

You might also like...

Cellfina

Thank you for your question and the photos. You seem to be a great candidate to consider Cellfina treatment for the dimpling/cellulite changes that you show on the back side of your thighh & buttocks. It is never a 100% fix for every dimple, but can dramatically reduce the overall appearance of them. Patients have been very pleased with their results. I'd suggest finding a surgeon near you for advice about your case. Best wishes.

Paul J. Leahy, MD
Leawood Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You could be a good candidate for Cellfina™.

Nonsurgical treatments are becoming more and more popular, and Cellfina™ for cellulite is definitely one of them. While your results from Cellfina™ may not be as defined as the results you might expect from some surgical procedures, Cellfina™ can be an effective minimally invasive one-time treatment for your cellulite. A Brazilian butt lift would not address your cellulite, but instead would add volume to your buttocks. You would benefit from scheduling a consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon, who will be able to best judge your situation.

Cellfina dimples...

Thank you for your question.  For the focal dimples, Cellfina will be the best option.  Once the dimples are treated remaining laxity may be treated with devices that heat the skin like Ultherapy, Venus or Thermi.  Regards, Dr. Matt Elias

Matthew Elias, DO, FAAD
Fort Lauderdale Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Cellulite and thigh skin

For those focal points of dimpling or cellulite, Cellfina would work well.  After the dimples are treated, there's the issue of the skin that's sagging, as you demonstrated in your picture.  I believe you have two options to treat this, which would be energy-assisted liposuction, and also some Ultherapy to try to tighten and tone that skin nonsurgically.  There's not a great way to lift/tighten that outer thigh skin, even with a thigh lift.  Although the use of Ultherapy for this is off-label, we are getting good results with it, and I love combining it with Cellfina.  

Cellfina

Cellfina is specifically designed to treat cellulite but cutting the band below the skin which causes the cellulite dimple.  A BBL is designed to make your butt larger and more round by adding fat.  Cellfina would be the better choice for cellulite.

John Burns, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Cellfina

Cellfina can treat the buttock area and many of the other areas of the posterior thigh.  You ned to be careful in the area between the lower portion of the buttock as it meets the thigh.

Cellfina can help your cellulite

Although you have a challenging subtype of cellulite, it is likely that a carefully performed Cellfina procedure can help. We are learning quite a bit about the nuances of Cellfina, and your type of cellulite with both linear and dimpled depressions can often be improved.  The key is for your physician to use very small areas of release, which improves both the effectiveness and safety of the procedure.  Although it is unlikely that all of your cellulite will disappear, data shows that there is around a 94% chance that you will be happy with your result.  Some physicians have concerns about skin laxity (looseness), and whether this can adequately be treated with current cellulite treatments (including Cellfina).  It is correct that skin laxity is not significantly improved with Cellfina or other currently available cellulite treatments, but that does not mean that cellulite cannot be treated in the setting of laxity.  It simply means that your physician needs to use good judgment in deciding what can safely and effectively be treated.  Good luck!

Michael S. Kaminer, MD
Chestnut Hill Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
