Am I a candidate for a breast lift? (Photos)

I'm 62 years old and I hate how my breast sag. I love to go braless but they hang on my belly ..

Doctor Answers 12

Am I a candidate for a breast lift?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews

Breast Lift

Thank you for sharing your photos.You´re a good candidate for a breast lift and a breast reduction. You really don't need breast implants because you seem to have enough tissue.I hope my answer will help you to your question.

Before undergoing any surgical procedure, please seek a board certified plastic surgeon.

Jairo Ulerio, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Am I a candidate for a breast lift?

Thank you for your question.  Based on your photos, you would be a great candidate for a breast lift provided that you're in good health.  The procedure would raise your breasts and nipple position, make the breasts round and perkier, reduce the areola size and improve symmetry.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast lift

If you are otherwise healthy, then I see no reason why you can not have a breast lift. Best of luck on your decision to move forward.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Is a breast lift right for you

From your photographs, it seems like you are an excellent candidate for a breast lift. You would require a lollipop or inverted T pattern of incision. Also, you should talk with a board-certified plastic surgeon to see what your expectations are and perhaps consider a small implant for upper pole fullness.

Ira H. Rex lll, MD
Fall River Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Breast Lift / Mastopexy

Thank you for your question.  Based on the photos, you appear to be a good candidate for a breast lift.  The surgery would reposition your nipple areolar complex higher on your chest wall, typically at or above the inframammary fold.  To make your breasts more conical, a small wedge of tissue will likely need to be removed inferiorly.  This also requires a vertical incision (lollipop scar).  If your goal is more volume, you should consider an augmentation mastopexy.  In larger women, a mastopexy alone, may make the trunk / abdomen appear more prominent because the breasts are no longer sagging over the upper abdomen.  I would recommend a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to see if you are a candidate.
Good Luck,
Nicholas Jones, MD

Nicholas Jones, MD
Charleston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review


I appreciate your question. From your photos, you appear to be an excellent candidate for a breast lift.  A breast lift would reposition your nipples and reshape your breasts, giving them a more youthful appearance. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon

BL candidate

Yes you appear to be a great candidate for a breast lift. You may also wish to consider a small implant in addition to the lift to improve your breast aesthetics. 
Good luck

DrBurnett#realself100

Am I a candidate for a breast lift? (Photos)

You look like you are an excellent candidate for a breast lift.  If you do not have any medical contraindications, you have the potential of greatly improving the shape of your breasts.  Hope that helps -

Breast lift

You appear to be an excellent candidate for a breast lift. This will elevate and reshape your breasts. Find a plastic surgeon that you have a good connection with and that you like their breast lift photos. You should have a great result. Patients like you in my practice tell me post op "Why did I wait so long?"  Good luck.
