Is a varicose vein in the leg dangerous during bbl surgery

Is a varicose vein in the Lowe leg dangerous during bbl surgery is the doctor suppose test you for everything before surgery to make sure you are completely safe

Doctor Answers 2

Varicose Vein and BBL Surgery

Thanks for your question.  The varicose vein should not be a factor since it is not in the area where your surgery will occur.  I think that in general, it is advisable to take care of the varicose vein if it is symptomatic but it should not be related to the BBL surgery.  I hope this helps. 

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Vericose veins and Brazilian Butt Lift Surgery

Thank you for your question.

Vericose veins are not a contraindication for Brazilian Butt Lift surgery. A thorough history and physical exam by your surgeon is important to diagnose any medical problems that may pose a threat to you during surgery. If there are any findings, your surgeon will order the appropriate labs/imaging. I recommend searching for a board certified plastic surgeon in your area for the best results.


Manish C. Champaneria, MD
