Do I need a lift? (Photo)

About a week ago I went to a surgeon to inquire about implants, I knew my breast were saggy but I didn't realize I would need a lift. The doctor said I would need a slight lift with the lollipop scar ( which I'm scar to death of and how it's going to look beings though I have keloid skin) and if I didn't get the lift I would have bigger breasts that would sag much more. I need some options. Help please!

Doctor Answers 22

Do you need a lift?

It is very difficult to answer this question over the internet.  I'm inclined to say that you are on the borderline and depending on the size of the implant you choose, you may or may not need one.  Make sure to consult with board-certified plastic surgeons to achieve optimal results.  Good luck!

Do I need a lift?

Thank you for your question.  You have mild sagging of your breasts and implants alone would likely give you the result that you're looking for.  In mild cases, the implant volume fills the space, eliminating the need for a lift.  Further, if you have concerns regarding keloids, avoid the lift.  It doesn't seem necessary anyway and is probably at best, a borderline call.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Lift with Implants

Thank you for your question. Based on your photo, you will likely need a mastopexy in conjunction with implants for added fullness in the upper pole. Volume, skin envelope and areola position should all be considered in breast surgery. I recommend discussing these options with your board certified plastic surgeon, who can individualize your treatment plan.

Alfred Sofer, MD, FACS
Fairfield Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews


Although there is nothing to replace an actual in-office exam, I would recommend a breast lift unless you are OK with the position of your breast foot-print on your chest.  Not performing a lift with your breast augmentation may not give you all of the upper pole fullness that you may be searching for.

You should discuss the fine details with your board-certified Plastic Surgeon.

Best wishes!

Dr. Desai

Breast lift vs breast implants

The only reason to place breast implants is to make the breast larger. If you like the size you're at now, you definitely don't want implants. A breast lift is the way to improve the shape without increasing volume. It's possible you desire both enlargement and a perkier shape, which means having both procedures (which can usually be done simultaneously).

Malik Kutty, MD
Sugar Land Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Breast augmentation with lift candidate, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.
I recommend you to use microtexturized highly cohesive silicon implant ("gummy bear" implants), with high projection, and 350ml will be excelent on you, to fill the breasts properly.
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 145 reviews

Lift or not

After looking at your photos I would p[robably not do a lift.Once you make the scars you buy them.I would do a silicone implant above the muscle and then do some fat grafting along the superior part of the implant and along your sternum where your cleavage is.This is a great procedure because we are using yiour tissue.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Circumareolar lift and implants

It looks like from your profile that you might just benefit from a circumareolar lift.   Best to be seen in person.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Lift with or without implants



Implants alone will correct drooping when:
  1. Breast drooping is mild
  2. The nipple is still near the center breast and does not point downward
  4. The patient is okay with being at least a cup size larger
A breast lift (with or without an implant) is better when:
  1. Breast drooping is moderate or severe
  2. The nipple is at the bottom of the breast or points downward
  5. The areola is too large and the patient wants it reduced

I use implants in combination with a lift when:
  1. The patient wants to be larger in addition to being less droopy
  2. The patient desires to maintain projection and roundness of the breast mound

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

Need of a lift?

Hi there. From the photo alone, the need for a lift appears to be borderline and you may well find that an augmentation alone will deliver the result you are hoping for. An in-person assessment will yield a more accurate answer and I would highly recommend arranging a consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon. An implant will of course increase the chance of needing a lift in the future. Good luck!
