Is Liposculpture to enlarge breasts possible?

She has a smaller difference in her breasts, so she was wondering wether Liposculpture would be possible to fix and enlarge them. If this is not possible, what are the most important factors to keep in mind when looking for a natural looking breast enlargment. Most breast enlargements we have seen, resemble to much to balloons and not actual breasts.

Doctor Answers 5

Is Liposculpture to enlarge breasts possible?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Breast augmentation

I would not suggest liposuction of the breasts to fix asymmetry.  Breast augmentation will give an excellent result.  If the results you are seeing look unnatural, keep looking for a surgeon that knows how to perform the procedure.

Liposculpture For Breasts

Thank you for your question. First, visit a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, and they can direct you in your choice of breast augmentation. Liposuction is nto appropriate for augmentation as this will only help fat around the breast. I hope this helps!

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Is Liposculpture to enlarge breasts possible?

     The smaller breast can be fat grafted and is a reasonable alternative.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Liposculpture is just plain old liposuction in flowery terms.

So liposuction removes fat. Liposculpture is liposuction carefully done which hopefully all liposuction is. If you want to add fat to a small breasts you should try suctioning the larger and injecting the fat in the smaller. If you want to keep the larger breast as is, consider getting fat from the hip or thigh area and placing it in the small breast. This should work well. I try to avoid the abdomen as a fat source because it swings too much with weight gain or loss in most people. My Best, Dr C
