Male weighing 240 pounds & height of 5.5 foot, can I have a liposuction to my abdomen and love handle for contouring? (Photos)

I am a 35 years old male weighing 240 pounds and height of 5.5 foot, no medical issues, all I want to remove the fat from my belly and love handle, just for contouring not for losing weight.

Doctor Answers 2

Liposuction to reduce abdomen and flanks

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • Unfortunately, most of your fat appears to be internal - 
  • That is, it is internal around your organs, not under the skin.
  • So liposuction cannot reach it and your contour improvement will be minimal.
  • Your BMI is 40, making you a poor candidate for cosmetic surgery.
  • The only way to improve the contour is to lose weight, either with more exercise and fewer calories or with a gastric bypass. I wish there were an easier answer but this is all we can offer today.



I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon
