How can I narrow my nose and give it a shape? (photos)

I have a relatively thick skin with wide nasal bridge. The radix/glabella is a bit deep. My nose looks somewhat 'hooked' with protruding nasal bridge. I cant figure our why it is so, is it because of the bridge or the deep radix?? how rhinoplasty could help me ???

Doctor Answers 7

Rhinoplasty would absolutely help!

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for your question. Based on your information and photos given, I would say that Rhinoplasty would absolutely help your hooked nose to become more straight and longer. You may check with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon for more details.

Narrowing of nose

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Dear Rohit,

personal examination is must before suggesting treatment plan.

Open rhinoplasy will help you to improve  and sharpen your nose.  Hump reduction and radix adjustment will  correct protruding look and improve your profile.

osteotomy or alar reduction can be done to narrow the nose.

 in india nose skin is often thick, we thin it if needed.

 

Narrow My Nose

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

With these limited pictures you appear to be an excellent candidate for rhinoplasty surgery to narrow your entire nose, reduce the hump, and balance your profile by adjusting the radix and bridge. Consult with a rhinoplasty specialist.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

How can I narrow my nose and give it a shape?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Every nose is different and unique to that individual. If the appearance of your nose concerns you enough to do something about it, it can be improved with a natural artistically performed rhinoplasty. What would be the best option and exact procedure would depend on an in person examination (not just an online consultation) and discussion about desired outcome. Excellent results can be achieved with either a closed or open technique.

Keep in mind that following advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you exactly what to do and how technically to do it based on two dimensional photos without examining you, physically feeling your tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history and discussing the pros and cons of the operative procedure would not be in your best interest. Natural appearing results need to be individualized and what is appropriate for one patient is not necessarily the best for someone else. I would suggest that you find a surgeon with extensive rhinoplasty experience certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and one who is ideally a member of The American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS).  If you live outside of the United States, the surgeon should ideally be a member of the International Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ISAPS) that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person.

Robert Singer, M.D., FACS

La Jolla, California

 

Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your photograph, you may benefit from a tip refining rhinoplasty. Your surgeon can accomplish this by trimming, suturing, and reshaping the cartilage in your lower nose. You may also benefit from a cephalic rotation of your tip to turn up your tip slightly and a conservative dorsal hump reduction.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and not just a computer animation system. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Open rhinoplasty can help

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

certainly your concerns can be addressed with open rhinoplasty.  It appears that you would need bony vault work, possibly septal work, and could benefit from addressing what appears as a prominent infratip lobule. 

How can I narrow my nose and give it a shape?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You appear to be a good candidate for complete Rhinoplasty based on your photos. In the right hands- you can expect a very pleasing outcome. This can be performed through a closed technique- without a scar on your columella. Be sure to seek a Board Certified PS with extensive experience in Rhinoplasty
