What are specifically the exercises I can do 3 weeks post op, breast augumentation and lift.

I recently had a breast lift and augumentation, i am now 3 weeks post op. I went from a 36C to 36 DD. My PS told me I could ease back into exercising again. However, I need specifics, I usually lift weights for my legs, arms, shoulders and back, and run. I really need some specific answers about which exercise are ok.. Can I lift weights, and maybe keep it light weight..or is there a specific variety of exercise that is better such as yoga or something? .very confused, please help.

Doctor Answers 4



What are specifically the exercises I can do 3 weeks post op, breast augumentation and lift.


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Exercise after breast augmentation

I usually allow my patients to go back to light aerobics within 3-4 weeks after surgery.  Best to ask your surgeon based upon how you are healing.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Exercise post-op

If the surgery,healing,recovery have been normal in my patients, I allow them to do whatever they want at that point. That does NOT mean they are comfortable. BUT - you need to follow YOUR surgeon's recommendations as only they know the specifics of your entire situation.

Robert H. Hunsaker, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 72 reviews
