Will I increase my chances of getting an infection by showering 48 hours after getting a Breast reduction?

My surgeon Says I could take a shower 24 hours post op. But I don't want to risk getting an infection. If I buy antibacterial soap could I shower? Will not showering increase my chances of getting an infection?

Doctor Answers 4

Showering

No, showering will not at all increase your risk of infection.  Also, I think psychologically, it will make you feel more human or back to normal post-operatively.
Best wishes!
Dr. Desai
Newton North High School Graduate, Harvard Educated, Beverly Hills & Miami Beach Trained, Double-Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Shower after breast reduction

Showering will not increase the risk of infection. If you have drains, exercise good judgment and care while showering and follow any instructions provided by your plastic surgeon.

Breast reduction and shower

Showering is ok in most instances. Some surgeons allow patients to even shower with drains.  It is doctor preference.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Showering After Breast Reduction

My personal routine, after a breast reduction, is to allow patients to shower 24 hours after the removal of their drains.

Samuel Beran, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
