Top corner of the graft in the nose tip is almost getting out of the skin. Should I do something about it?

I have had open rhinoplasty about 2.5 months ago, the doctor has put a graft inside the tip of my nose, now when I touch it I feel that the top,left corner of the graft is so close to getting out of the skin, its barely visible but I can feel it, I am worried that its tip may come out. should I do something about it?

Doctor Answers 5

Nasal tip grafts will feel firm 3 months after rhinoplasty

Dear bahram_e
  • •It would be wise to discuss these concerns with your surgeon
  • •The firmness and "edges" of cartilage under the skin will change significantly over the first year after rhinoplasty
  • •Grafts tend to mature with the surrounding scar tissue under the skin
Best Wishes

Nasal tip grafts will feel firm 3 months after rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Dear bahram_e
  • •It would be wise to discuss these concerns with your surgeon
  • •The firmness and "edges" of cartilage under the skin will change significantly over the first year after rhinoplasty
  • •Grafts tend to mature with the surrounding scar tissue under the skin
Best Wishes

Nasal tip graft

It's rare for any nasal tip grafts to get exposed through the skin. However, if there is any concern I would return to your surgeon.

Kristina Tansavatdi, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Nasal tip graft

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It's rare for any nasal tip grafts to get exposed through the skin. However, if there is any concern I would return to your surgeon.

Kristina Tansavatdi, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Rhinoplasty

it's hard to tell without a photo but I would recommend waiting 6 months to let the swelling improve. A lot of these problems can be resolved at later time but the swelling has to subside first. Follow up with your doctor in the meantime.

Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
it's hard to tell without a photo but I would recommend waiting 6 months to let the swelling improve. A lot of these problems can be resolved at later time but the swelling has to subside first. Follow up with your doctor in the meantime.

Tip grafts

It is always best to discuss specific issues with your surgeon. They know where the places things and what they expect from the healing process. 

Best of luck. 

David Reinstadler, MD
Newport Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Tip grafts

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It is always best to discuss specific issues with your surgeon. They know where the places things and what they expect from the healing process. 

Best of luck. 

David Reinstadler, MD
Newport Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Graft

Thank you for your question and you should bring it to the attention of your surgeon who knows what he did.

Dr. Corbin

Graft

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question and you should bring it to the attention of your surgeon who knows what he did.

Dr. Corbin
