I have a sharp pain on my side/upper ribs but no visual complications. Should I be worried?

I am 2 1/2 weeks post operation for my left breast bottoming out revision surgery. I developed pain after 2 weeks of a perfect recovery. It feels achy and might be a little swollen. Should I be worried?

Doctor Answers 3

Breast Implant Revision/Breast Augmentation/Anatomic Gummy Bear Implants/ Silicone Implants/Breast Implant Revision Surgerym

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I appreciate your question.



Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon


Pain and aches

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The discomfort you may be feeling may be related to your increased activity level. Hard to say without an exam.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

I have a sharp pain on my side/upper ribs but no visual complications. Should I be worried?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Difficult to tell without additional information.  I would contact your surgeon to see if additional studies are necessary.

Paul H. Rhee, MD, FACS
Castle Rock Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
