Filler on face, facial fat, so I look closer to 20% body fat. How much cc?

I heard that 20% body fat is most attractive, I have 17% body fat, but I have butt implants, and have had a boob job. So I probably look more like 20% body wise. Is there any way you can measure, or do you know how much filler I would need to make my face seem around 20% body fat. -I know I am very skinny.

Doctor Answers 3


Thank you for posting your question. Even though body fat index can give a good impression on a person's general body composition, it is only an estimated number at best and no equipment can give the absolutely exact value. Therefore, instead of focusing on an exact percentage, achieving the overall look you want should be the priority. Hyaluronic acid fillers such as Juvederm and Resylane are both great options that give consistent results. Their effects are reversible and they dissolve naturally after six months, so you can start with them before deciding to go with more permanent options. Best of luck.

Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Proper Percentage Versus Desired Results

This question can't be answered by percentages, it is more about the look you'd like to achieve. There are many options to improve facial fullness using fillers (Voluma, Radiesse, Perlane, Bellafill), implants or fat. I recommend seeing an expert for a formal consultation. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Percent body fat

Thanks for the great question. Though body fat index can be measured with different devices (many upscale gyms/fitness centers have that technology), I'm not sure that you could estimate exactly what 20% would look like just in your face. Adding soft tissue fillers or fat grafting can be very satisfying and create a softer, younger look. I think each patient may be a bit different in how much they need, and in which locations on the face. I'd suggest meeting w/ a trusted plastic surgeon near you for a consultation. Best wishes.

Paul J. Leahy, MD
Leawood Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
