Follow-Up Question - Would round high profile 400cc be suitable for me? (photos)

I am wanting to achieve a rounder fuller shape in the upper poles of my breasts. Based on my photos would high profile round 400 cc under the muscle be suitable?

To see previous question, please click here.

Doctor Answers 8

Implant size


Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Follow-Up Question - Would round high profile 400cc be suitable for me?

Based on the photo, I think that a high profile implant will give you the rounder shape and more upper pole fulness that you want. 400cc's should be fine as long as the implant is not too wide for your breast. Good luck!

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection


Would round high profile 400cc be suitable for me?

Thank you for the question. Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery.  






Whether additional maneuvers such as revision of the breast reduction (breast lifting) will be helpful will depend mainly on your physical examination and careful communication of your goals. Again, in my practice, I find that this communication is best done with the help of goal photographs and computer imaging.



My best suggestion: select your plastic surgeon carefully. Make sure that he/she has significant experience achieving the types of outcomes that you be pleased with. Then, communicate your goals carefully. Working together you should be able to come up with a plan and outcome that you will be pleased with. Best wishes.

High profile implants and upper breast pole fullness

The truth is, only a physical exam (and lengthy consultation as well) can determine the most viable option.  But to shed light on the issue of additional fullness in the upper poles, you are on the right track--high profile implants can give you the look you're after.


Ultra high implants are another option, although many surgeons do not like their look because the breasts tend to look somewhat pointy.


To achieve the results that would make you happy, you should be honest and very clear about your personal preference and cosmetic goals during the initial consultation.


Good luck and best wishes. 

Getting the right implants

Thank you for your question. Breast implant selection is an important process and requires good communication between you and your surgeon. Typically, breast measurements are initially obtained to provide an initial guide to implants appropriate for your chest. It's then advised that you try different sizers in a normal bra with a tight t-shirt to get an idea of what your breasts would look like. It's important to focus on the look that you want and not overly focus on a specific cup size or implant size. Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Choosing implant size

Saline implants that are larger and have a diameter that is as wide as your breast will give you upper pole fullness. It’s hard to give an exact yes or no answer without an in-person consultation, so I highly suggest talking with your plastic surgeon to further discuss your case.

Fuller look

In theory that implant would work well for you as long as the measurements are in keeping with your breast platform

My advice for patients wanting the fuller upper pole look is to use a tall height high projection implants.

In my opinion looks better than round implants because they have more projection and sit higher on the chest wall


Hope this helps

good luck
