Had tear trough filler 5 days ago. Does this look as you'd expect. I think eyes look like they now have bags! (photo)

I need advice.... Do I need more filler or have I been given too much. My right eye had been more bruised than the other. Been told at work today how tired I look. ..not the look I wanted :(

Doctor Answers 3

Fillers

It can take approximately 2 weeks to see the optimal results from fillers and for the swelling to reside. If you are still concerned with the outcome then I would recommend to followup with your provider.

Dr. Kathleen Morno


Highland Park Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Swelling/Bruising/Lumpiness (early) from Fillers


Alim R. Devani, MD, FRCPC
Calgary Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Tear troughs

Hello, and thanks for your question.

Post-filler swelling can take 1-2 weeks to fully subside, so it may be early to assess your final result. If you are not pleased with your final result, the product can be dissolved with injection of an enzyme called hyaluronidase. To maximize the likelihood of a favorable outcome, I recommend that you only get treated by a well-trained and experienced dermatologist or plastic surgeon.  H

ope this opinion is helpful to you. Best of luck, Dr. Frucht.   

Corey Frucht, MD, PhD
Santa Barbara Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
