Does the tip swell if only hump on bridge is removed and nothing done to tip?

If only hump is removed with ostemosis will tip also swell for up to year. I am not going to have any tip work done. Does hump removal on bridge also result in scar tissue on tip?

Doctor Answers 9

Some swelling occurs...

When a nasal hump is removed swelling occurs in the area. As swelling resolves, it usually travels downward, so some swelling in the tip will occur. However, this usually resolves rapidly, especially if no work was performed on the tip. No scar tissue will occur in the tip if only the bridge is addressed. Be sure to seek out a rhinoplasty specialist.

Edison Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 182 reviews

Nasal tip swelling

The nasal tip is swollen and even after all hump removal.  However the swelling does not last as long as tip plasty.  You can expect majority of the swelling to resolve within 3 months.
Dr. J

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 89 reviews

Swelling of Nasal Tip

The tip will likely swell slightly when the hump is removed.  However, is it necessary to have an osteotomy?  In many cases, the bump can be carefully filed. This approach takes more time, but the outcome is more predictable, the result can be more refined, and the postop involves less bruising, swelling, and downtime.  Please do your research carefully, and find a board certified plastic surgeon who is extremely experienced with rhinoplasty surgery. 


Hello and thank you for your question. The tip swelling is not as severe in this case but can still be present in minor form.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and not just a computer animation system. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Tip swelling after hump reduction for rhinoplasty

Thanks for reaching out.  In short yes, your tip will swell, but not as severely as when you have tip work done.  The nose in particular holds on to swelling longer than most of your other body parts so it can be difficult to tell you final results for up to 6-12 months after surgery.
I hope this helps :)

John Paul Tutela, MD
Livingston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Rhinoplasty and swelling

Yes, the tip can swell even if the dorsum is the only part treated.   If the soft tissue of the tip is not undermined in anyway or treated, then the swelling will likely dissipate much quicker than it was manipulated.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Dorsal work on the nose without tip work.

If the only work being done during rhinoplasty is a hump reduction and osteotomies, then such a procedure can be done through the *closed* approach. This does minimize tip swelling and usually takes much less time for any tip swelling to resolve. With the open approach or with any tip work through a closed approach there is more swelling, but the real reason it takes a year for the tip to settle in those cases isn't "swelling" in the truest sense of the word, but rather skin contraction. The previously elevated skin over the nasal tip has to contract or shrink-wrap, if you will, over the new cartilage framework. That's the part that really takes a year (or more!) to settle.Hope this helps,--DCPPearson Facial Plastic Surgery®

David C. Pearson, MD
Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Swelling in the tip of nose

Thank you for your question.

Any type of trauma to the nose can cause swelling; it depends on the doctor’s technique and the patient. Every patient’s recovery is different. If your surgeon is performing an open rhinoplasty then your tip will be dissected to lift the skin back then sutured together again, so even though you are not getting a tip reduction, it is still getting operated in and therefore, has the potential to swell. If there is swelling it should be somewhat minimal and go down within a few months though. Keeping your head elevated and icing can help relieve swelling.  I hope this helps.
Best of luck in your recovery!

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery
Member of ASPS, ASAPS, ISAPS, The Rhinoplasty Society, AAFPRS, OTO/HNS, ASLMS

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Tip will swell, less with closed, when hump is removed

If you have an open approach to remove hump, then the tip is operated on due to lifting the skin as part of the approach. If closed, that is not the case, but the tip will swell a little  from being pulled and stretched while working through the nostril. 

Richard W. Westreich, MD
Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
