How high should hemoglobin be to get lipo of stomach, back, flanks and a breast reduction done?

No photo.

Doctor Answers 6

Hematocrit for surgery

It needs to be within the reference limits. Otherwise, your internist will not clear you for surgery as required.  If you are anemic, then you should discuss treatment with him as this must precede the cosmetic procedure.  The only procedure which would involve some blood loss is the breast reduction, although I minimize this.  All of your protesting or baseline lab reports should be shared with your plastic surgeon. Often, bariatric patients have extremely low hemoglobin levels because of malabsorption issues and this requires surgical delay. Best wishes.

Hemoglobin level prior to plastic surgery

Your hemoglobin level should be in the normal range for your age and gender, prior to any surgery.  If it is below the normal range, the cause should be investigated. 

Renuka Diwan, MD
Cleveland Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Breast reduction and liposuction - how high should the hemoglobin be?

Thank you for asking about your breast reduction and liposuction.

  • Your hemoglobin should be in the normal range.
  • If it is not, then you need to see your regular doctor for diagnosis and treatment before your surgery.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Hemoglobin and surgery

There is no exact number but ideally within the normal range is best.  Liposuction is a procedure not commonly associated with significant blood loss, so there may be tolerance for slightly lower than normal.  Each case is different.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Hemoglobin

For general purposes, the normal range for women is usually 12-15 and for men 14-17. There are comfortable levels for each surgeon depending upon their training, experience and the type of procedure performed. As one dips below 10, in either sex, most surgeons would raise questions about why it is that low and seek out consultation or further investigation before embarking on any elective procedure. 

Surgery

Hello and thank you for your question. Usually above 10, but this depends on your other health risk factors.  You should definitely discuss this with your surgeon and your medical doctor. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 79 reviews
