Would I be a good candidate for the Brazilian butt lift? (photos)

I've always been real self conscious about my bum and hips can never wear the clothes that make me feel good, and I don't feel like my shape is feminine and always have to cover up , I'm not interested in getting any but implants would a butt lift give me noticeable results ?

Doctor Answers 13

Would I be a good candidate for the Brazilian butt lift? (photos

You look like a great candidate for a Brazilian Butt Lift

A "BBL" Brazilian butt lift harvest fat from areas ( Liposuction ) with the fat removed from the areas using your own fat it transfer to the buttocks and into the hips.The common donor sites for this procedure is your posterior waist/flanks, lateral thighs, back, waist, and anterior tummy.  When you're looking for a cosmetic procedure you find a surgeon that has been certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.  Choose a board certified plastic surgeon who is highly experience in Brazilian Butt Lifts.  choose one wisely.  Many surgeons, including myself, offer online virtual consultations where you send us your photos and we can estimate the cost. and free Face to face consultation.

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 228 reviews

Lipo + BBL candidate, some advices:

Thanks for sharing you concerns with us.

In this regard I recommend you waist and back Liposculpture, getting better curves especially in the waist, improving your body contour.



Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews


Thank you for your question. You seem to be a good candidate for a BBL procedure. Liposuction and injection of the fat into the buttock will help sculpt your waistline and abdomen and add volume and shape to your bum. Keep in mind that 60% of the fat injected lives forever, so your surgeon will over inject. You should make sure you're working with a board certified plastic surgeon for precise recommendations. 

Kevin Tehrani, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 84 reviews

Dr Kayser

thank you for your question. You have enough fat to transfer but the end result may not be as large as what you are looking for. The concept of a Brazilian butt lift is not only about adding volume to the buttock but shaping it as well. This of course means removing fat from the adjacent areas that help to give a larger proportion to the contour of the buttocks. This can vary of course from patient to patient and the amount of fat that is available. In any case, I would recommend a consultation with the board certified plastic surgeon who is experienced in the concepts of fat transfer. Please feel free to view the extensive webpage on fat transfer on the attached link to my website and also the accompanying video. I hope this helps and have a wonderful day. Dr. Kayser - Detroit

Melek Kayser, MD
Detroit Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

BBL candidate


You are not a good candidate for the BBL procedure, you're a great candidate.  You have excess fat in you hips and sides with the lack of curves and a small somewhat flat buttocks.  BBL procedures were designed for patients like you.

Seek out a board certified Plastic Surgeon.

Best of luck.

Dr T

Douglas Taranow, DO, FACOS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Would I be a good candidate for the Brazilian butt lift? (photos)

the photos suggest that you would be an excellent candidate for the BBL. You should consult with a Board Certified PS with lots of experience performing BBL surgery. Good luck!

George Lefkovits, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 45 reviews


Thank you for your question.

I have specialize in Brazilian Butt Lifts and Body Contouring procedures.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon




It does look like you might be a good candidate for a BBL.  More details about your medical history, your goals,  and a physical exam would be essential.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Are you a Brazilian Butt Lift (BBL) candidate?

To make it short and sweet, you are a BBL candidate if you have excess fat that you desire to be moved to your butt. So, as long as you have some fat to "donate" to yourself, you can expect a nice improvement. To truly learn the improvement that is realistic for you, you should schedule a consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who specializes in this procedure. This is a procedure with results that are extremely dependent on the skill of the surgeon and his/her experience with the BBL procedure. Make sure to select a surgeon who can show you over 100 of his/her own before and after photos and also can show you long-term results....not just results from the operating room. 

Candidate for a BBL?

