Can fibrosis go away if I gain weight? (photo)

I'm talking to doctors and it seems too expensive to try and fix my tummy. Some doctors tell me its seromas and fibrosis and shockwave therapy can "help" . I just wonder what would happen to the tissue when one gains weight.

Doctor Answers 2

Can fibrosis go away if I gain weight?

Greetings

Thank you for your question. weight gain can not solve fibrosis. you can try visiting surgeons that can drain them out. 


Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Weight gain and fibrosis

Gaining weight would be counterproductive and would not ameliorate fibrosis. Seromas can sometimes dissipate with time or can be drained. 
