5 months BA - have the vessels been affective or is the scar turning black again? (photos)

5 months ago I replace my implants with the gummy bears, after 20+ years with saline. However, after 4 months my skin started turning black around the scar and seemed to spread. My surgeon removed the black skin and restitched. One week later I had a follow up and ask why my scar still looked dark he stated the dark area were vessels and it would clear up. I have a follow up the end of the month. Unfortunately he is out on vacation and unable to reach. Should I be concern?

Doctor Answers 2

5 months post op, some advices:


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 145 reviews

Incision issues

Thanks for your question and for the photos.
It is hard to tell why the lateral area is turning darker, but it does not appear to be skin necrosis (loss) at this time.
Best of luck.
Dr. T

Douglas Taranow, DO, FACOS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
