If some % of fat cells are removed, does this make it easier to lose weight subsequently?

If some % of fat cells are removed, does this make it easier to lose weight subsequently? Secondly, from a health stand point, does coolscultping help (other than boost of confidence and minimal fat removal)?

Doctor Answers 4

Coolsculpting and weight loss

Coolsculpting directly reduces a budge in a given area but does not affect weight loss in general.  Weight loss is affected by diet and exercise.  Best, Dr. Green

Does fat cell loss make weight loss easier?

Dear evo.:

This is a good and interesting question.

Reduction or removal of fat by any means, liposuction, fat-buster injection, CoolSculpting, excision (eg. tummy tuck) removes fat cells and therefore immediately reduces body weight.

Our current thought processes is that without lifestyle changes in reduction of calorie consumption or increase in calorie expenditure, you will enlarge fat cells elsewhere. 

Only time will tell whether those fat cells which accumulate the redistributed calories have a different metabolism and "burn" or release fat for energy differently in variously different sites of fat storage. Another way of considering this is if calories re-accumulate in the subdermal fat layer or visceral region have a different metabolism than the fat which was removed by CoolSculpting, Kybella or surgery. 

For the moment, expect that maintaining your new weight following any fat loss still takes hard work! Ugh!

All the best!

Dean P. Kane, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

CS

There are no health benefits of Coolsculpting.  Weight gain and weight loss depend on intake and use... not how many fat cells you have in one small area.
Hope that helps!
Sheila Nazarian

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

% of Fat Removed and Long Term Results

I am not sure what the question is asking but when you remove fat from the body with liposuction or with noninvasive coolsculpting this is permanent and fat doesn't return to that area. Other fat cells that are not removed can increase in size if there is a change in diet and exercise.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews
