When fat cells are killed during the Coolscultping process, does this translate to weight loss for the amount of fat killed?

Many replies say that its not a weight loss program, but I'm talking about several pounds that it should be able to achieve. 1) If the fat loss dies and our body treat it as waste, the amount of fat loss - equivalent weight should reflect in our body weight (assuming our diet and exercise routine doesnt change)? 2) if that is permanent it means this translate to permanent few pounds lighter? 3) Does the fat cell get absorbed by other parts of body? 4) As an adult will fat cells increase later?

Doctor Answers 11

Decreased fat cells do not equal decreased weight

Once the fat cells have been treated by Coolsculpting and eliminating from the body they can not grow back.  Though fat cells do not grow back, the ones that are remaining in a treatment area can expand and contract based on a person's weight gain or loss.  Think of the fat cells that are treated with Coolsculpting like balloons-- they are light but still occupy a certain amount of space.  If you start with 100 balloons filled with air and finish with 80, there is a 20% reduction in area but minimal weight change. If you gain weight, rather than new balloons forming, the balloons that are already there expand to become bigger balloons. Fat that is diminished with Coolsculpting is not absorbed or shifted to other areas.  Hope that helps to clarify things.  


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

Coolsculpting a permanent fat reducer - not a weight loss device

CoolSculpting destroys fat cells permanently.  However, the amount removed generally doesn't translate into a loss of weight.  Many of my patients remain the same weight on the scale but after completing a 'treat to transform' program of CoolSculpting, they report that clothes fit better and their shape is more slim and contoured.  On the other hand, some patients do coolsculpting as part of a program of diet and exercise to either see results more quickly or to target resistant areas.  In terms of what happens to the fat - the frozen crystalized fat cells are broken down, absorbed and removed by your body.  They do not end up elsewhere.  In fact, studies confirm that after coolsculpting there is no increase lipids (fats) in patients' bloodstreams.  Finally, adults have a set number of fat cells.  Once you destroy or remove some of them, you don't replace them.  You can only make the remaining ones bigger or smaller.

I hope this answer was helpful.
Best wishes

Heidi A. Waldorf, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Once you lose the fat cells, they do not regrow.

CoolSculpting is not a weight loss procedure, and the amount of fat cells removed does not translate directly to pounds lost. Fat cells are very light, and removing them leads to a better body contour but not to weight loss. This is why CoolSculpting is generally recommended for people who are at or near their goal weight already, but have small fat pockets that they can’t seem to get rid of. Once you lose the fat cells, they do not regrow, but remaining fat cells can expand, leading to the return of inches if you gain a significant amount of weight.

Margaret Weiss, MD
Baltimore Dermatologic Surgeon
3.7 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

CoolSculpting

CoolSculpting is best for patients who have small areas of fat which can be pinched - that have remained despite attempts at diet and exercise. It is best to think of this procedure as a way to sculpt the body rather than as a weight loss tool. Coolsculpting will reduce fat cells in the area treated by as much as 30% with each treatment cycle. This reduction in fat cells does not typically translate to pounds lost on the scale, however many patients report feeling slimmer and clothes fitting better.

Lisa Airan, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Coolsculpting and Fat

You do not lose pounds from Coolsculpting.  You lost 25% of the bulge in a given area.  Coolsculpting destroys those fat cells in given area but not prevent new ones from forming if you gain weight.  Best, Dr. Green

Q: If some % of fat cells are removed, does this make it easier to lose weight subsequently?

Q: If some % of fat cells are removed, does this make it easier to lose weight subsequently?
A: Coolsculpting is designed to reduce focal areas of fat. It is not a weight loss technology. However, many clients are encouraged once the improvement is seen in the treated areas, and continue with diet and exercise with subsequent weight loss.

Coolsculpting vs liposuction

I appreciate your question.
My partners tv show "botched" is about getting the right advice about plastic surgery and trying to avoid problems.
Coolsculpting will remove cells in that teratemt area.This does not correlate with weight loss but does give you a localized improvement. 
If you want a larger improvement, surgery such as liposuction will do this and shape larger areas.
The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

best of luck!

Dr Schwartz

No weight loss with CoolSculpting

Generally speaking, fat does not weight a whole lot and therefore removing it will not lead to weight loss.  This goes for liposuction as well

Coolsculpting Is not a Weight Loss Tool

Coolsculpting removes only a very small amount of fat at a time and this doesn't correlate to weight loss, more for body shaping. But after coolsculpting the fat is permanently gone.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Weight loss

The fat that is treated with Coolsculpting is very fluffy, light fat.  You will not see weight loss with the elimination of this fat but you will see a reduction in inches.
Hope that helps!
Dr. Nazarian

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews
