Stiff implants at 2 weeks. Is it normal?

300cc round textured HP under the muscle. Is it normal for my implants to be stiff? I have been massaging daily. They do not move at all when I push them together and feel very firm and fake. It's really getting me down.

Doctor Answers 4

Stiff Implants

Thanks for your question and congratulations on completing your surgery.  2 weeks is still pretty early to be worried about stiffness.  Particularly, in a petite person with larger implants, the implants can feel very tight in the beginning because the muscle is still stretching.  Eventually, the tissues get softer with time and it is usually not related to capsule formation.  So, I would give it some more time. I hope this helps. 


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Wait for some time


Stiff implants at 2 weeks. Is it normal?

At this point you are early in the healing process. Your implants will continue to settle and soften with time. Follow up with your surgeon as directed.


Regards,

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

Stiff breast implants at 2 weeks. Is it normal?

Yes it is too early to expect implants to soften at two weeks. Generally speaking it is not recommended to massage textured breast implants. Doing so can interfere with proper formation of the implant capsule. Of course see your surgeon.
