Did I need both mid Facelift and Fat transfer to face or just Fat transfer?

Hi, I had to fold parallel to my nose starting from mid face area , my surgeon preformed mid face lift plus face fat transfer , after the surgery and the deep incision next to my ear , i felt i might need only fat transfer to face rather face lift ! i am not sure if I am right or the surgeon right. Thanks

Doctor Answers 5

Do you need a facelift?


Facelift

Hello could you please provide some before and after photos so we can better answer your question. 

Thanks,

Dr. Mentz 

Henry Mentz, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Facelift results

Without photos of what you looked like before and after, it is impossible to comment. However, a facelift and fat grafting are often performed together. 

Kindly,

Kouros Azar

Kouros Azar, MD
Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews


Dear mido2001

Thank you for your question!  It is very hard to tell what your concern is. Is the area of your concern improved?

With Warm Regards

Trevor M Born MD

Trevor M. Born, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 107 reviews

Did I have the right operation?

Thank you for asking about your mid-face lift.

  • Without before/after photos, one can't tell you if you made the right decision.
  • However fat and fillers are often used to fill in the cheek folds.
  • But they tend to appear because upper facial tissues loosen -
  • One treatment for this is a mid-face lift.

