Am I a candidate for columelloplasty? (photos)

Hi, I had primary rhinoplasty which had a terrible outcome as you can see in the pics. Q1 As a plastic surgeon, would you charge the patient again to fix this ($6000 to be exact). Q2 As I have already paid $10,000, I am wondering if I would be a good candidate for columelloplasty? Am I correct in believing this is much cheaper than a full rhinoplasty? When I hide the columella with my thumb, as in the photo, I see the result I want. appreciate any replies

Doctor Answers 3

Am I a candidate for columelloplasty?

Thank you for your question.

How the Rhinoplasty operation is performed?




Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Am I a candidate for columelloplasty?

You will need to have the tip elevated to obtain that result.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

"Columellaplasty"

It will take more then a "columellaplasty" to give you the result you are looking for. Your tip needs to be rotated and supported and your columella show improved. Every surgeon has their own policy regarding charges for revision surgery. Sometimes it depends on whether or not the result is close to what was discussed beforehand and now the patient has changed their mind as opposed to just not healing as expected. You need to discuss this more with your surgeon.

Michael L. Schwartz, MD
West Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...
