I'm not sure if the yellow at the end is a scab or spitting suture. It's painful to touch. Anything to be worried about? (Photo)

4 and half weeks post breast augmentation. Gummy bear implants.

Doctor Answers 3

Wound after breast augment

Regardless of what the potential diagnosis might be, any opening, whether a wound infection or otherwise, requires an examination by your plastic surgeon.  


Whatever it is , it looks like you have a small area that is now open and needs local wound care.  Best to see your surgeon for follow-up.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Hard to tell

From the photograph, it's difficult for me to discern what this is. Spitting sutures are more thin and not yellow. With the redness around the incision I am concerned about an infection. I reccomend you go back to your operating surgeon for he or she to look at. Good luck.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
