Should I be worried about this post op 3 days closed rhinoplasty? (Photo)

I had closed rhinoplasty three days ago and have serious internal swelling, especially on one side. My nostril is almost completely shut. Will this resolve or should I be worried about a retracted columella or collapsed nostril? Thank you!

Doctor Answers 3

3 days post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire. It's too early to make value judgments with only 3 days
after a rhinoplasty. Swelling after a rhinoplasty depends of the surgery complexity. In this regard, the nasal swelling Post-op It can last from two weeks to two months. To reduce this swelling, I recommend you perform delicates daily lymphatic drainage massage therapy over the face (around the nose) avoid sun exposure, and take pain/inflamation pills, as your surgeron precribe you. Kind regards,  Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 145 reviews

Rhinoplasty and swelling

Swelling of the nose is the norm right after surgery. Any concerns regarding this should be addressed by your surgeon. Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

3 days after rhinoplasty

I would not worry too much about your closed nostril until your nasal cast comes off. I would follow up with your surgeon to have your cast removed when they fill it is appropriate (usually about 7 days after surgery). Your nostril could be narrowed due to the compression of the cast. Also regarding a retracted columella; this is difficult to evaluate so early in your recovery. Best of luck.

Gina Chu, MD
Chevy Chase Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
