Will Liposculpture to the body remove fat from the chin, or will i have to do chin lipo? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 8

Will Liposculpture to the body remove fat from the chin, or will i have to do chin lipo? (Photo)


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

Chin liposuction

To remove fat from your chin, you would need liposuction or weight loss. Liposuction affects the areas treated.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Liposuction effects

In order to remove fat from under the chin you would need to operate on that area specifically.  However, if you have liposuction of the body and diet and exercise, you will lose fat everywhere, including areas that were not suctioned.

You might also like...

Submental Smartlipo will contour your jawline

If you feel as though you may need to remove unwanted fat from your chin then Submental Smartlipo may be your best option. This procedure will give your jawline a more defined look. There is minimal downtime with bruising and swelling and a compression garment will be worn for a few days. Good luck in your decision making!

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Liposculpture of the body will not remove fat from the chin

Hi Steph, thank you for your question. Performing  liposuction or liposculpture on your body will not effect your chin or neck in any way.  However, if you are interested in having body contouring, there can be a financial advantage for you to have both procedures performed at the same time.  Liposculpture of the chin can be performed with a very small cannula and the incision area can be nearly undetectable.  There are also several non-surgical techniques that can help reduce fat in the chin area such as Ultherapy, which uses ultrasonic technology to lift the skin, and Exilis Elite, which uses radiofrequency technology to help dissolve fat and tighten the skin.  Please look for a board certified plastic surgery familiar with these various techniques and technologies to determine which procedure may be the best for you. 

Steven L. Ringler, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Liposuction maryland

It is difficult to assess if you are a good candidate for chin liposuction from the attached photos.  It is hard to tell from pic but you look like a good candidate for the  procedure.

Marwan R. Khalifeh, MD
Chevy Chase Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 99 reviews

Chin liposuction

Hi Steph:

The certified doctor that you will contact, if you ask for it, probably can make you the chin liposuction in conjuntion with the liposculture. It is not a problem do them together. Your doctor only have to be sure that your blood levels are ok.

It was a pleasure to answer your question, and choose a certified plastic surgeon.

Dr. Silvia Aviles
Dominican Certified Plastic Surgeon

Silvia Aviles Terrero, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon

Will Liposculpture to the body remove fat from the chin, or will i have to do chin lipo?

  Liposculpture to the body will improve the way your body looks, but the chin will have to be liposuctioned as well to improve the chin area.

Find a board certified plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of liposuction and liposuction revision procedures each year. Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
