Weight loss before Brazilian butt lift/ body contouring? (Photo)

I want to go for bbl and some aggressive Lipo/ body contouring for stomach and thighs. I am 165lbs 5'5". I keep reading that I need to be 15-20 over weight for procedure which is what I am now. Should I lose weight before surgery?

Doctor Answers 5

Weight loss before Brazilian butt lift/ body contouring?

Thank you for your question. If you are complaining about the look, position, volume and laxity of your buttocks, if you gained and lost a lot of weight causing an abnormal fat distribution of your buttocks area, if you had a pregnancy and you are not happy about the existing look of your buttocks then you might be a good candidate for the “Buttocks Reshaping Surgery”. You do not have to continue to live with a buttock which has an undesired shape and volume. It is good for you to know that there is a natural, easy and effective solution for this condition.

Multiple procedures, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.
For safety reasons, to be a good candidate for those procedures at the same time, your labs and cardiovascular preoperative evaluation must be optimal.
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 149 reviews


If you lose more weight, before surgery, you may not have enough fat to achieve the result you want. Best to review with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


From your photos alone you appear to be a good candidate for a Brazilian butt lift. I would recommend loosing some weight for optimal results and to decrease surgical risks. Please consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your concerns.


Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 416 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
