Almost 2 weeks post op breast reduction, nervous about infection. (photo)

I do not have a fever and periodically change the gauze underneath (but there continues to be pus)

Doctor Answers 3

2 weeks post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us. 
2 weeks after Breast Reduction, it's not time enough to express a valid opinion of results.
Finally, I recommend you always use a therapeutic bra.
Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.- 


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

Open wound

It looks like you have an open wound of the lower incision. This often heals with local wound care.  Best to follow closely with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Almost 2 weeks post op breast reduction, nervous about infection.

This is common after breast reduction. Follow up with your surgeon to determine if infected as it is not possible to tell by picture. 

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

You might also like...
