Do I have to wear the garment to work? (photo)

I'm going back to work tomorrow and I am 10 days post op. My butt shape is still kind of weird and when I wear the garment and makes it look 10 times worse. Is it OK if I just wear a waist trainer type garment to work and then put the full garment back on after work? I think I'll be too embarrassed to go to work like this. Will that be harmful to my results?

Doctor Answers 6

BBL garment

Thank you for your question and photographs.It is very important to consult with your doctor and follow their post operative protocols. If your doctor says it is okay to stop wearing the garment then you can but if they advise you to keep it on longer then I would definitely listen to them to obtain the best results. If you are embarrassed of how your buttocks looks in the garment I would recommend wearing something loose fitting over long that will cover your buttocks area in the meantime. I hope this helps.
Best of luck in your recovery!
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery


Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Garment post-op

Not all surgeons use garments. You need to ask your surgeon his preference. Best of luck............

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Ask your surgeon

Each surgeon has their own specific post operative instructions. You should address this with your chosen surgeon directly. 
Regards 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

Garment after BBL

Not sure what type of garment you have, but in general you will get best results wearing the garment for at least 4-6 weeks after surgery.  Your doctor will have his own preferences which may be different from others, but the overall principles are the same.  Your surgeon may recommend changing to a different style garment as you are close to 2 weeks from the date of the procedure.  

Thomas A. Pane, MD
Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Garment after surgery

Thank you for your question. I would recommend calling your surgeon for instructions on garment use. Every surgeon is different in what they expect with garments after surgery. Good luck with recovery.

Francis Johns, MD
Greensburg Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 60 reviews


