What type of chin implant would be best? (Photos)

I am contemplating getting a chin augmentation because I feel my chin is very short and feel my face is very round and heavy looking. I would like my face to look slimmer and more of an angled masculine face. I've already had buccal fat removed and submental lipo done. What implant would be best and is it possible to achieve what I am looking for with a chin augmentation?

Doctor Answers 3

What type of chin implant would be best?



 Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, men look chiseled and handsome with angularity in the cheeks, chin and mandibular angles.  From the photos, your cheeks are flat anteriorly (in the front), the chin is weak as are the mandibular angles and there is excess facial fat in front and below the cheeks.  This combines to create an elongated oval shaped face.  The following procedures would create a more ruggedly handsome face.

  • Chin augmentation, using a chin implant, to add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.


Hope this helps.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Jawline Augmentation

While a square type chin implant and facial defatting would be helpful, it will not completely achieve your goals. You are overlooking the need for jaw angle augmentation, the back part of the jaw to go along with the change at the front part of the jaw. (chin) You need a more complete jawline augmentation to create the type of facial change you are seeking.

Chin implant candidate

A small Silastic chin implant can give  the added projection required to help with a recessive chin profile that is present.  The chin implants are really performed to augment the existing anatomy, not to change your face  to be angled/ masculine face.  In our practice, we have been using Implantech chin implants for over 25  with excellent results.  For more information, diagrams of the implants themselves, and many before and after results, please see the link and video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

You might also like...
