Which is better for treatment of cellulite IPL, RF,or LPG ?

Doctor Answers 4

Better treatment for cellulite

We've enjoyed a good experience with Cellfina to treat cellulite. The two year follow up study on patients receiving Cellfina treatment for cellulite has a 94% patient satisfaction score.

Cellulite Treatment – Hi Def Lipo, Kuma Shape, Exilis Ultra/Cellutone, Venus Legacy, Vanquish, Ultherapy, Cellfina, Sculptra

Cellulite usually takes combination treatment. VASER Hi def lipo along with VANQUISH combined with exilis or venus legacy can help. Cellfina is the latest treatment for cellulite on the back of thighs. Please see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Cellulite Treatment

The only long lasting FDA approved treatment for cellulite of the buttocks and thighs is Cellfina. Cellfina uses a small blade to cut the fibrous bands which causes the cellulite dimple.

You might also like...


Thank you for your question.





It is different than Cellulaze which is a laser. 



Cellfina is designed to be a one time procedure. 


It can also be combined with other treatments such as Thermi or

Ulthera if skin tightening is needed.




Take care,

Dr. Schwartz 

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon
