Toning up before procedure

My procedure is in April and I was told I need to lose weight before surgery. I'm ok with that so I went and got a personal trainer. My question is what if when I get down to my goal weight after hitting the gym and gaining muscle would there be enough fat for me to still go on with my procedure? My goal is to loose 50 pound I so far lost 10 but decided I need more help.

Doctor Answers 3


This is a tough question to answer without an exam in person, photos, medical history, etc..  Best of luck.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon




Thank you for your question.

Your doctor probably recommended that you lose weight to get you in a healthy BMI range. If your BMI is higher than 30 you are at an increased risk of complications occurring. I would recommend getting your BMI down to at least 30 or below. I also recommend that my patients remain at their goal weight for at least 6 months before having surgery done for optimal results.  It is important to remember to live a healthy, balanced lifestyle through diet and exercise, even after surgery for best results and to reduce your chance of health related issues. If you are unclear about your doctors instructions, I would schedule another consulation and ask him/her what your goal weight & BMI should be and how long you should maintain it prior to undergoing your procedure. I hope this helps.
Best of luck in your endeavors!

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews
