Time off for permalip?

i got top and bottom 5mm permlip taken out 3months ago due to my dentist stretching my lip and making my implat shift. im getting 4mm placed next week i have taken 10days off from work and wondering if its enough time. also how will the healing be this second go around? harder or smoother then the first?

Doctor Answers 2

Permalip healing - how long

Thank you for asking about your Permalip healing.

  • Your healing should be similar to the first implants -
  • You will be very swollen for about 5 days. Ice really helps reduce lip swelling.
  • So ten days off work should be fine.



Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

It should be about the same the second time around

Your healing should be about the same as it was the first time.  Most people still look a little rough at a week, but start looking better at 10 days. Because you are using a slightly smaller implant this time, your healing may be even a little faster.  Good luck!

Robert S. Houser, DO
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
