Temporary fillers becoming encapsulated and semi-permanent

i just read a study in which 83% of subjects who received hyaluronic acid maintained volumisation bc the the filler was encapsulated and the material was replaced by fibrosis. Now i am wondering if that is why i have been unable to dissolve volumafor the last three months? what do i do if that is the case?

Doctor Answers 1

Maybe yes

Yes maybe it could be- you can sometimes see an improvement with hyalase even years later though if there is fibrosis so I think if there is a problem it's generally worth a try.
