Does using TAD for quite severe open bite cases result in more root resorption than typical orthodontic treatment?

I had orthodontic treatment once already, and then developed a severe open bite from wearing a splint according to the Roth Williams method, (my front teeth had anterior superior movement and my molar teeth had anterior inferior movement) and I was told that my roots are short. Does that prevent me from getting a TAD treatment to try to fix it?

No doctor answers yet