Swollen breast 2 months after breast lift - torn muscle?

I had breast augmentation and lift on my left breast two months ago. 3 days ago. Few days ago I lifted my daughter and half an hour later the pain on my left breast gradually became very strong - the whole breast and the armpit . I became week and shivering to the point that I had to go to bed. I called my ps and he told me to take advil which helped greatly. I was sore but fine next day but the following day my breast burst swollen and it has been like that for three days now. What I'm I experiencing?

Doctor Answers 10

Swollen Breast

Thank you for the question. You are still in the post operation recovery stage. It is not uncommon to feel pain, itchiness, and slight abnormalities during this period. It usually takes about 8-12 weeks for the wounds to heal and around 4-6 months for the implants to fully settle but without an in-person exam, it is difficult to say for sure what happened. It would be best to visit your board-certified plastic surgeon and get a full assessment if your situation does not get better. Best of luck. Dr. Michael Omidi.






Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Post op pain

Sadly, without an in person exam, it is impossible to say what's going on. You could have pulled a muscle. I would suggest that you make an appointment to see your surgeon if the pain doesn't improve. Best, Dr. Nazarian

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Breast lift

Thank you for your question.  At two months post-op, pain and discomfort from a breast lift and/or implants is not uncommon.  Please continue to follow the instructions of your surgeon regarding post-op care to ensure optimum results, and be sure to listen to your body as to not do damage to the surgical site.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

You might also like...

Breast lift

I appreciate your question.
Since youve had a change in your post op course, please be examined

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

best of luck!

Dr Schwartz

Swollen Breast

An overnight marked change in breast size is worrisome. With your description of acute trauma a new bleed inside this surgically operated breast is possible. I recommend seeing your plastic surgeon ASAP. Good luck.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Swelling of breast

A rapid change in the appearance of the breast with increased swelling may signify a hematoma. Best o see your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast swelling after surgery - 2 months ago

If you have a sudden onset of a breast getting larger then that is not normal.  It could be related to internal bleeding.  See your plastic surgeon as soon as possible for an evaluation.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You need to see your surgeon ASAP

Many things can cause what you have described. You could have bled.  See your surgeon.  Treatment may be required. 

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Swollen breast

It would be important for you to see your surgeon. With your history the surgeon needs to examine you and make sure you did not developed a hematoma.

Deborah Sillins, MD
Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Swollen breast 2 months after breast lift - torn muscle?

It is best to follow up in person with your PS because of the increase in swelling. It is hard to accurately say what it could be without seeing photos.

Michael E. Ciaravino, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 115 reviews
