Is this swelling normal? (Photo)

I had lip injections done today by a new person. This is my second time getting it done ever. The first time the doctor used a deep technique, injecting in the wet part of the lip top and bottom. Today she injected superficially into the top and border. 1 syring was used. I am concerned about the swelling. What can't I take ibuprofen post procedure for the swelling?

Doctor Answers 5

Swelling after lip injections....

Hey nyc_lady.  I would recommend doing warm compresses to the upper lip and advising your doctor of what reaction you had.  She may be able to put you on a steroid pack to help with some of the inflammation.  Look for signs of increased redness, drainage, or fever to the touch as these would be indicators of an infection.  


Jackson Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Swelling/Bruising/Lumpiness (early) from Fillers


Alim R. Devani, MD, FRCPC
Calgary Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Swollen Lip

Fillers can causes swelling that have been injected into the lips. I would advise that you call the doctor that gave you the injection and see what they suggest. They may give you a steroid pack or have you do warm compresses. Best of luck and thanks for your question. 

Edward E. Dickerson, IV, MD
Fayetteville Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 107 reviews

Swelling and Lip Injections

Swelling can last more than a week and will gradually subside.  This is one of the expected consequences of lip injections.  Best, Dr. Green

Lip and fillers

Fillers injected into the lips tend to cause a lot of swelling and can last for a week or more. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
