Non surgical chin fillers or surgical implant? (photos)

Hi. I am wondering if I would be able to achieve the look I want using only non surgical fillers or would I have to undergo a surgical chin augmentation with an implant? I did a quick photoshop to show my chin as is and what I would like the finished result to be.

Doctor Answers 5

Surgical chin implant candidate

Temporary fillers do not work very well for the chin area, since they are only temporary. When patients have a weak and recessive chin profile, a chin implant procedure is usually recommended to augment the chin. The chin implants and the mandible are both three-dimensional structures, so the size and the shape of the implant usually are determined at the time of consultation and examination. In our practice, we have been using  Implantech silastic chin  implants for over 25 years with an excellent success rate. For more information, many examples including diagrams of the implants themselves, please see the link and the video below


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Non surgical chin fillers or surgical implant?


 I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.  In my opinion, you are a good candidate for chin implant surgery.  Dermal fillers would not be able to achieve that degree of chin augmentation and would not be anywhere near as "cost effective" over the years as a chin implant.

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Chin augmentation?

Both options are viable. However, soft tissue fillers will last up to 9 months unless fat graft or permanent fillers are used. Chin implant is such a simple procedure usually done in local anesthesia or a twilight sedation. Good luck.

Zoran Potparic, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Filler work for chin augmentation but you need a lot of it

The outcome you show is achievable but may require 2-3 syringes of filler to achieve. At that price point you should strongly consider a formal implant. 

Richard W. Westreich, MD
Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Fillers or implants?

