Sports bra/massage: 3 weeks post breast augmentation. (photo)

Is it harmful to wear a sports bra 24hrs everyday? Also can you overly massage your breasts after a breast augmentation? 17 days p/op.

Doctor Answers 15

Breast massage

Thanks for your question and the phtot.

The breasts look good...still high but that is normal after submuscular placement in the first few months.  You should consult with your Plastic Surgeon prior to wearing a sports bra.  i instruct my patients to wear the surgical bra for the first 30 days, then switch to a sports bra for the next month...no underwire bras.  Massage three times a day is usually more than adaquate, but I feel extra massaging will not harm them so massage to hearts content.

Good luck with your rapid recovery.

Dr. T


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Breast augmentation

Thank you for your question and photograph.

I would discuss your aftercare instructions with your plastic surgeon because every doctor has a slightly different post operative protocol for their patients based on their technique, experience and beliefs. Wearing a sports bra will not harm your breasts, just refrain from wearing a bra with underwire for the first 6 weeks. Additionally, I recommend massaging the breasts 3 times a day for the first 3 months. I hope this helps. Best of luck in your recovery.
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Sports bra/massage

Breast swelling is usually more significant if the implants are placed submuscularly than subglandular. Breast massage is very useful to decrease the swelling. I don't recommend aggressive massage as you would not want to cause any implant malposition. Breast massage has not been proven to have any benefit in decreasing capsular contracture but some PS believe it helps to soften the capsule. The sports bra is helpful to maintain support while your healing and I do recommend some sort of support bra to my patients for the first 4-6 weeks while allowing time to heal. Hope you love your result!!

Jordan P. Farkas, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

3 weeks post breast augmentation

No, it is not harmful to wear a sports bra 24 hrs a day, as long as it is not too tight. I would recommend checing with you board certified plastic surgeon regarding your breast massages and to make sure you are following all post operative instructions correctly. Good luck! 

Brian S. Glatt, MD, FACS
Morristown Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Is it harmful to wear a sports bra 24hrs everyday? Also can you overly massage your breasts after a breast augmentation?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well, there is no problem with using a sports bra, I recommend not massaging  your breasts because the implant can move around the pocket.

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Sports bra and massage 3 weeks post breast augmentation

Thank you for the question and photos. You appear to be healing well. 

It is best you ask your plastic surgeon about his or her preferred post op instructions. 

I usually recommend a support bra with no under wire for about a month. I don't advise massaging the breasts until they become soft and less tender. 

All the best,

Dr. Khuthaila 

Dana Khuthaila, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Post Op Instructions

Hello,


Both of these concerns are surgeon-specific. Your Plastic Surgeon may advise you to wear a post op bra consistently for a month or two. Some do not and some provide the bra that they want you to wear. Post op massage is also not always advised and your surgeon should tell you if and how they would like this done.


All the best

Sports bra/massage: 3 weeks post breast augmentation. (photo)

I recommend to avoid underwire bras for at least the first three months after surgery.

Given your concerns, you'll be best off seeking follow-up with your plastic surgeon. Each surgeon has there own post-op instruction. 


Best of luck

Massage and sports bra

Both of these questions are best answered by your operating plastic surgeon since they are dependent upon what type of breast augmentation and what type of breast implants were placed. Best of luck in your recovery.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon
