Skin only full Tummy Tuck and full Revision 1 year later I have wrinkles and unsightly abdomen. What should I do? (photos)

 - 9-2016 First TT had short vertical scar - second was to remove loose skin upper abdomen & now I have vertical incision up to belly button - unsightly bell button and wrinkled, loose and unsightly abdomen - HELP

Doctor Answers 2

Revision TT

It would be very difficult to suggest treatment based on these limited photos. Some form of abdominoplasty including vertical skin excision, lateral or even upper abdominoplasty are options. A detailed clinical examination and discussion about your goals and expectations is recommended. You should seek a consultation with a reputable board certified plastic surgeon in your area. Good luck.


Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Pretty unusual...

It's hard to tell from the pictures that you sent, but I don't see a lower abdominal transverse scar. In addition, it doesn't appear that the skin above your umbilicus has been mobilized  and brought down...I can't imagine that you wouldn't benefit from a revision of Abdominoplasty… That might include consideration of a Fleur de Lis scar pattern… Obviously you need a thorough evaluation and examination

Good luck...
