Can I use Silkon 1000 to get rid of the Vertical lines above my upper lip?

I never had a problem in this area but last year I developed vertical lines above my upper lip. I always thought that happened to smokers but I've never smoked. Is Silkon an option for me?

Doctor Answers 2

Microdroplet Silikon-1000 may be considered for permanent, safe improvement of upper lip vertical lines.

If these vertical lip lines are deep, they may resemble a 'bar-code". Delicate filling with microdroplet Silikon-1000 has led to permanent improvement in our experience. Hope this helps. Thank you. Dr Joseph


West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 397 reviews

Silikon 1000 for vertical lip lines

Thank you for this question which is commonly asked on this forum.  I have used Silikon 1000 as an off label facial filler for at least ten years and have had wonderful results with it. Yet, I have no experience with using Silikon 1000 for the lines you describe because the alternative treatment of resurfacing this area with a graded croton oil peel (Hetter Peel), I have found to be so incredibly successful and is a one time treatment with permanent results.  Have a look at some of the before and after photos to see what I mean.  Good luck!

Lawrence Kass, MD
Saint Petersburg Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 116 reviews
