Is this a sign of malignancy? (Photos)

I had a suspicious mole undergo shave biopsy 3 days ago, results are pending but there's already pigment growing back in the center and at the shave borders.

Doctor Answers 1

Mole Biopsy

Thanks for your question!


First of all, great job getting to a dermatologist to get your mole biopsied! That's one of the best things you can do to keep you and your skin healthy! 

The answer to your question is no, the fact that theres some pigment shining through deep to your biopsy site doesn't mean that theres cancer there. When the shave was performed, sometimes all of the melanocytes (responsible for the pigment) aren't removed. 

Nothing to be concerned about- make sure to follow up with the biopsying dermatologist to make sure it's a benign lesion. If it's benign, nothing more needs to be done unless the pigment bothers you. 

Thanks for your question!



Evans Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
